Price guide 2026

Water Tank Prices in Kenya (2026) – Tanks, Towers & Installation

Current prices for Kentank, Roto, and TopTank tanks, plus what installation, towers, underground tanks, and pumps really cost.

Updated mid-2026All major brandsInstalled totals

Tank price is only part of the cost. A base, fittings, a stand or tower, a pump, and labour often add 30–100% to the tank price. Below are current 2026 market prices for tanks, followed by realistic installed totals so you can budget for the whole job. Prices change with resin and steel costs, so we confirm every figure in a written quote after a site visit.

What makes up the total cost

Tank price

Set by brand, capacity, and layer count. Double and triple-layer tanks cost more but last longer.

Delivery zone

Manufacturers price by distance from the factory. Upcountry delivery adds a zone surcharge.

Base or stand

A concrete base costs KES 5,000–15,000. Steel stands and towers cost much more.

Fittings & labour

Valves, float, overflow, pipework, and installation, typically KES 8,000–25,000 for homes.

Pumps

Needed for ground or underground tanks feeding upstairs: KES 15,000–90,000.

VAT & receipts

Our quotes include VAT, with an ETR receipt and VAT invoice for every job.

Plastic water tank prices by brand (tank only)

Retail prices including VAT, Nairobi zone. Roto prices are typical list prices; shop promotions vary.

CapacityKentankRotoTopTankBest for
1,000 L7,000 – 12,000≈ 13,9009,100 – 13,000Kitchen, small apartment, top-up storage
2,000 L13,500 – 20,000≈ 24,50016,000 – 20,500Bedsitters, 1–2 bedroom homes
3,000 L17,500 – 27,000≈ 33,00018,000 – 28,000Standard family home (4–6 people)
5,000 L33,000 – 45,000≈ 62,00033,500 – 58,000Large homes, small rentals, rainwater
10,000 L75,000 – 100,000≈ 126,00075,500 – 105,000Apartments, schools, churches, farms
24,000 L280,000 – 380,000Quote≈ 382,000Institutions, estates, bulk storage

Installed totals for common jobs

PackageWhat is includedTypical total (KES)
1,000 L ground tankTank, concrete base, inlet/outlet, float valve, connection18,000 – 30,000
2,300 L ground tankTank, base, fittings, connection to house supply28,000 – 45,000
5,000 L ground tankTank, reinforced base, fittings, overflow, connection50,000 – 85,000
10,000 L ground tankTank, reinforced slab, fittings, valves, connection100,000 – 160,000
Tank + booster pump2,300–5,000 L tank with automatic pressure pump55,000 – 130,000
6 m steel tower + tank5,000–10,000 L plastic tank on fabricated steel stand180,000 – 400,000
Underground poly tank10,000 L buried tank, excavation, backfill, pump140,000 – 190,000
Underground concrete tank10,000 L reinforced concrete, waterproofed≈ 260,000

Market estimates. Every job gets a fixed, itemised, VAT-inclusive quote after a site visit.

How to save on your water tank project

  • Buy the right size once. Upgrading later means paying for a second base and connection.
  • Larger tanks cost less per litre. A 10,000 L tank costs far less than two 5,000 L tanks plus two bases.
  • Install before the dry season (January–February and July–September), when demand and prices peak.
  • Combine the tank with rainwater harvesting to cut county water bills.
  • Ask for a written, itemised quote that includes VAT, so there are no surprises.

How it works

1

Tell us your needs

Household size, water source, and where the tank will go.

2

Free site visit

We confirm the size, base or tower, pump, and access.

3

Fixed written quote

An itemised, VAT-inclusive quote, valid for 14 days.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a 1,000 litre water tank in Kenya?

In 2026 a 1,000 L plastic tank costs about KES 7,000–14,000 depending on brand. Installed on a base with fittings, budget KES 18,000–30,000.

How much is a 5,000 litre water tank in Kenya?

About KES 33,000–62,000 for the tank: Kentank from about KES 33,000, TopTank from KES 33,500, and Roto around KES 62,000. Installed totals are typically KES 50,000–85,000.

How much is a 10,000 litre water tank in Kenya?

About KES 75,000–126,000 for the tank, and KES 100,000–160,000 installed on a reinforced slab with fittings.

Which is cheaper, Kentank or Roto?

Kentank is usually cheaper, especially at 5,000 L and above. Roto has the widest distribution and heavy-duty multi-layer options at a premium.

Do your prices include VAT?

Yes. Our quotes are VAT-inclusive, and every job comes with a KRA-compliant ETR receipt and a VAT invoice.

More water tank services

Get an installed water tank quote

Free site visit in Nairobi. Fixed, VAT-inclusive written quote with an ETR receipt on completion.